Crabgrass

 

Smooth Crabgrass Weed Information

Other Names: Carpetweed is also known as Whorled Chickweed, Indian Chickweed and Devils Grip.

Scientific Name: Mollugo verticillata

Life Cycle: Broadleaf Annual

Large Crabgrass Weed Information

Other Names: Carpetweed is also known as Whorled Chickweed, Indian Chickweed and Devils Grip.

Scientific Name: Mollugo verticillata

Life Cycle: Broadleaf Annual

How To Identify Smooth and Large Crabgrass

Carpetweed has dull light green leaves on the top and a light color on the bottom with smooth stems and a taproot.

Small white/green petals start blooming in May and continue until November.

 

 How to Kill Crabgrass

The best way to control carpetweed is to have a thick fully-grown lawn. Carpetweed is seen most often in newly planted lawns.  To kill Carpetweed once it is active, either remove the weeds manual or use SpeedZone Herbicide.   Since carpetweed seeds start growing later than most other weeds, pre-emergent will not take care of it.