Creeping Charlie

 

Creeping Charlie Weed Information

Other Names: Creeping Charlie is also known as Ground Ivy and Gill-over-the-ground

Scientific Name: Glechoma hederacea

Life Cycle: Perennial. Reproduces by seeds and creeping stems.

How To Identify Creeping Charlie

  • Creeping Charlie is confused most often with henbit and creeping speedwell.
  • Stems are four-sided and forms a dense mat.
  • Small purple flowers that start to bloom in May.
  • Leaves round with scalloped margins

 How to Kill Creeping Charlie

Very difficult to control. It is an aggressive weed that thrives in shaded moist areas. Most postemergent herbicides do not work. 2,4-D mixed with quinctorac has worked in the past according to Michigan State University. The best time to apply post emergent is in the May when Creeping Charlie is flowering or in the fall.