Poison Ivy

 

Poison Ivy Weed Information

Other Names: Carpetweed is also known as Whorled Chickweed, Indian Chickweed and Devils Grip.

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron radicans

Life Cycle: Perennial

How To Identify Poison Ivy

  • Poison Ivy is one of the most well-known weeds.
  • Poison Ivy is three-leaved with the middle leaf being long-stalked
  • Poison Ivy grows as a shrub or a vine and is found mostly in wooded areas

 How to Kill Poison Ivy

The most effective way to remove Poison Ivy is pulling it by hand. Be sure to wear gloves when pulling poison ivy, as any skin contact will leave you with red rashes all over. It is important not to remove more poison ivy than necessary as Poison Ivy is an important food source for animals. For chemical controls use herbicide with triclopyr. Glyphosate will work in some instances.